CONTACT US

Open today: | Detailed Hours

Help | Log In

Advanced Search
Site Search

Classic Catalogue
Mobile Catalogue

Find books, music, movies, and more:

ABOUT US
Privacy/Legal Statements

New Library building
Library Facility


Email: info@sclibrary.ab.ca
Ph: (780) 410-8600

Privacy/Legal Statements

Personal Information

We keep your personal information confidential! We keep your address and phone number on file so that we can contact you for library-related business (such as hold notices). We do NOT share this information with other agencies or individuals.

In your library account, we keep track of

  • Items you currently have on loan
  • Items you have requested for the future
  • Fines owing for materials damaged or not returned

We do NOT keep track of what you have read in the past, in order to protect your privacy. (If you use our Bibliocommons Catalogue, you may be able to  track your items read in the past by enabling the Recently Returned feature. Learn more about how Recently Returned works.)

Please notify us of any change in address, name or telephone number by

  • Informing staff at the Check Out Desk in the library
  • Telling the Bookmobile operator at your stop
  • Calling the Check Out Desk at 780-410-8600
Strathcona County Library is committed to confidentiality for all patrons. All personal information is collected under the authority of Section 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We will not release your e-mail address or personal information to any outside source without a legal court order. We will not use your e-mail address for any purpose other than notification for library items related to your account.

If you and your family share an e-mail account, please note that e-mail notices will list your name and the titles you have available on hold for pickup or items that are overdue. It is up to you to decide if you want this type of information arriving in a shared account, or if you wish to provide separate accounts.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information you share with us. The library works with some 3rd party vendor systems, some of whom have servers located in the U.S.A. If you have questions about the collection and use of your information, please contact the Library Administration Office at 780-410-8606.

For more information, see our Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy policy. [more policies]


Photography

Photos may be taken by staff at library events for promotional purposes. If you have concerns about the taking or use of photos, please contact us.

We ask that library patrons ask permission at one of our Information Desks or the Check-Out Desk before taking photos or filming in the library. This is to respect the privacy of our patrons.

Map Thumbnail

STRATHCONA COUNTY LIBRARY | (780) 410-8600
401 Festival Lane, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada T8A 5P7

Facebook  Twitter  Delicious   

CONTACT US